A Special meeting of the College’s Board of Trustees will take place on Thursday, November 20th, at 4:00 p.m. in Room 114 of the Captree Commons Building on the Michael J. Grant Campus in Brentwood

Suffolk County Community College News

For Immediate Release Share This News Release
6/11/2014


Suffolk Student Athletes Lauded at Awards Ceremony

 

Suffolk County Community College student/athletes were honored on June 5 when more than three-dozen were recognized for their on-field skills as well as team spirit, sportsmanship, support of fellow athletes and academic achievement.

 

Suffolk’s Athletic Director Kevin Foley said that this year’s men’s national champion in the pole vault, Josiah Hoshyla had a perfect 4.0 grade point average and first team All-American and National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA)  Academic All-American, baseball player Travis George scored perfectly as well.

 

Foley said that Tori Thompson of the Women’s Track Team won three national championships this year while maintaining a 3.1 GPA.  Foley added that Suffolk placed a total of seven student athletes on the NJCAA Academic All-American Team – four of the students had a 3.8 GPA or better.

Individual team awards were distributed for team Most Valuable Player (MVP) and Coach’s Awards to individuals who were not only skilled in their respective sports, but also exhibited leadership qualities that go above and beyond.

 

Additionally, one athlete was singled out for a new prestigious award – The Gene Farry Award. The honor is named after former Suffolk Men’s Head Basketball Coach and Athletic Director Gene Farry and awarded to the student athlete who best embodies the qualities and characteristics of team spirit, leadership, commitment and excellence.

 

Galvin Biggs of Coram, a track team member and Coach’s Award recipient was presented with the high honor.

 

  

MVP Award

COACH'S Award

BASEBALL

Travis George 

Travis George

Centerport

Dan 

Dan D’Onofrio

Medford

MEN’S

BASKETBALL

 Correa_ChrisMillender.jpg

Chris Millender

Coram

 Correa_ArmandCorrea.jpg

Armand Correa

East Patchogue

 BOWLING

 

Kim Curreri

Commack

 

Ramon Carcamo

Copiague

MEN’S

CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

Austin McGlone

Mastic

 

 

John Seskus

Commack

 

GOLF

 

Photo Not available    

Andrew Owad

Mastic

 Photo Not available  

Bryan Morin

Port Jeff Station

MEN’S

LACROSSE

D Santangelo 

Dominick Santangelo

Holtsville

 

Sean Conway

Center Moriches

MEN’S

SOCCER

 

Frankie Guzman

Brentwood (at right in photo)

 

Andre Brown

Central Islip (at left)

MEN’S

TENNIS

 

Dan Klein

Miller Place

 

Anthony Fazio

Center Moriches

MEN’S

TRACK & FIELD

 

 

Diamonte Corley

Shirley

 

 

Galvin Biggs

Coram

WOMEN’S

BASKETBALL

 

Larissa Ellermann

Gutersloh, Germany

 

Rynese Smith

Bellport

WOMEN’S

CROSS COUNTRY

 

Danielle Milo

West Islip

 

Megan Lavery

Islip

 

DANCE

 

Sheila Christoffersen

Shirley

 

Katrina Pfeifer

Medford

 

CHEER

 

Josette Iacone

West Babylon

 

Marissa O’Neill

Kings Park

 

SOFTBALL

 

Morgan Johnston

St. James

 

Linda Robrecht

East Setauket

WOMEN’S

SOCCER

 

Amber Petrillo

Sayville

 

Marlaina Sherman

Miller Place

WOMEN’S

TENNIS

 No photo    

Amanda Van Nostrand

Islip

 

Caitlin Lawler

Baiting Hollow

WOMEN’S

TRACK & FIELD

 

 

Tori Thompson

West Babylon

 

 

Kathleen Costello

Patchogue

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Brittney Olazagasti

Selden

 

Katie Shannon

Selden

WOMEN’S

LACROSSE

 

Corinne Geiger

South Setauket

 

Mary Vecchio

Holtsville