SCCC Enrollment Services Offices will be open Saturdays: January 21 and 28 from 8:30 am -12:30 pm. These hours are in addition to our standard office hours.

Self-Study Committees

Standard I: Mission and Goals 
Co-Chair: Ted Koukounas   Academic Chair; Professor of Mathematics 
Co-Chair: Bernadette Garcia   Professor, Communication/Arts and Languages
Cabinet Representative:
Dr. Jeffrey Pedersen
  Vice President for Planning and Institutional Effectiveness
     
Lori Ann Pipczynski   Director of External Affairs and Strategic Partnerships
Joshua Wolfson   Assistant Professor of Physical Education
Jason Ramirez   Assistant Professor of Communications and the Arts
Sam Robertson Associate Professor of English
Jennifer Forni College Assistant Director of Disability Services
Thomas Law   Counselor/Student Affairs
Richard Amster   Assistant Professor of Culinary Arts
Alexander Atwood   Professor of Mathematics
Joseph Napolitano   Assistant Professor of Math & Science
Veronica Iglesias   Student Representative

Standard II: Ethics and Integrity
Co-Chair: Christina Vargas Chief Diversity Officer/Title IX Coordinator
Co-Chair: Dr. Troy Tucker College Assistant Dean/Grants Development
Cabinet Representative:
Dr. James Keane
Grant Campus Executive Dean/Campus CEO
Dr. James Remsen Associate Professor of Biology
Kerry Carlson Instructor of Library Science
Janet Simpson Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Rachael Millings Instructor of Mathematics
Eirkka Mendez Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Christina Bosco Langert Assistant Professor of Social Sciences
Nancy Ellis Professor of Business Law
Terri Donnell Director of Financial Aid
Laura Galletta Professional Assistant Mechatronics
Dr. Joy Mahabir Professor of English
Sara Gorton Associate Dean of Financial Affairs
Mary Schafer ESL Instructor
Jennifer Canavan Instructor/E.M.S.
Dr. Paul Beaudin College Dean of Instruction for Educational Partnerships
Joanne Braxton College Dean of Enrollment Management
Andrea Glick Assistant Professor of Culinary Arts
Dr. Jordan Neus Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Lisa Behnke Professional Assistant Academic Advising & Mentoring Center
Tania Velazquez Counselor
Nicole Marino Student Representative

Standard III: Design and Delivery
of the Student Learning Experience
Co-Chair: Jennifer Browne Associate Dean for Curriculum Development
Co-Chair: Dr. Marc Fellenz Professor of Philosophy
Cabinet Representative:
Dr. Suzanne Johnson
Vice President, Academic Affairs
Todd Gardner Assistant Professor of Marine Biology
Yu Zhang Instructor of Chemistry
Dr. Etsuko Donnelly   Associate Professor of Sociology
Elizabeth Chu   Assistant Academic Chair, Professor of Mathematics
Teri Morales   Counselor / Associate Professor of Counseling
MaryPat Takacs   Associate Professor of Library Sciences
Alyssa Kauffman   Assistant Chair/Associate Professor of Communications
Kate O’Donoghue   Assistant Professor of English
Andrea Maldari   Adjunct PA EOP
Jill Malik   Instructor of Psychology
Dr. Catherine Wynne   Specialist II/OPIE
Faye Lourenso   Academic Chair, Professor of
Graphic Design/Social Science/Visual Arts
Matthew Zisel   Counselor/Honors
Dr. Michelle Fowler Coordinator of Instructional Development/Professor
Ana Menedez-Collera Foreign Language Coordinator/Professor of Foreign Languages
Daphne Gordon Project Administrator, EAP
Lauren Liburd Specialist, Foundation
Amanda Caponi Student Representative

 

Standard IV: Support of the Student Experience
Co-Chair: Dr. Patty Munsch College Assistant Dean for Student Engagement Assessment
Co-Chair: Dr. Edward Martinez Assistant Dean of Student Services/Director of Counseling
Cabinet Representative:
Dr. Christopher Adams
Vice President for Student Affairs
Rich Lauria Instructor/E.S.L.
Deborah Lesser   Principal Accountant/Adjunct Faculty
Paul Anderson   Professional Assistant II/Science
Nicholas Bosco   Associate Professor of Business
Vickie Calderon   Director of Child Care
Maria Contreras-Hernandez   Counselor/International Students
Agnes Hahn   Registered Nurse
Al Heraghty   Academic Chair of Physical Education
Louise Johnston   Counselor/Enrollment Services
Joseph Kosina   Athletics Compliance Coordinator
Lorianne Lueders-Yanotti   Director of Student Support Service
Mary Reese   Associate Dean of Student Services
Denny Teason   Director of Campus Activities
Dr. Thomas Tyson College Associate Dean for Mental Health Services
Charles Wittreich   College Director of Theatre
Janet Stevens   Instructor of Nursing
Dr. William Burns   Associate Professor of English
Jeannine Murphy   Counselor of Financial Aid
Christina Stoss   Counselor of Disability Services
Jason Cascone   Assistant Director of the Career & Transfer Center
Ben Laudicina   Financial Aid Counselor
Maryann Verdolino-VanAalten   Admissions Counselor
Lorraine Perdormo   College Aide
Jennifer Farquhar   Associate Professor of Library Services
Christyn Harley Student Representative

 

Standard V: Educational Effectiveness Assessment
Co-Chair: Dr. Courtney Brewer Assistant Professor of Psychology
Co-Chair: Dr. Martha Kinney Associate Professor of History
Cabinet Representative: Dr. Dorothy Laffin Eastern Campus Executive Dean/Campus CEO
Dr. Karen Dovell Academic Chair/ Associate Professor of English
Dr. Jean Anastasia   Assistant Academic Chair/ Professor of Biology
Dr. Richa Rawat Prakash   Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Lisa Aymong   Professor of Nursing
Dr. Caroline Burns   Assistant Director OPIE
Dr. Sharadha Sambasivan   Professor of Chemistry
Shannon O’Neill   College Director of Veterans Affairs
Dr. Jean Nicolas Pestieau   Associate Professor of Mathematics
Dr. Elizabeth McCormick   Assistant Professor of English
Leslie Buck   Professor of Mathematics
Nancy Brewer   Director of Financial Aid
Rachel Schmidt   Instructor of Criminal Justice
Hope Sasway   Assistant Chair/Associate Professor of Biology
Katelyn O'Brien Student Representative
Eli Mousavi Student Representative
Tylar Vigliarolo Student Representative

 

Standard VI: Planning, Resources
and Institutional Improvement
Co-Chair: Leslie Buck Professor of Mathematics, Eastern Campus
Co-Chair: Matthew Okerblom Assistant Dean for Curriculum Development
Cabinet Representative: Gail Vizzini Vice President, Business and Financial Affairs
Dr. Helen C. Wittmann Asst. to the V.P., Planning and Institutional Effectiveness
Suzanne DelaRaba Administrative Director of Business Services
John Bullard   Associate Dean of Financial Affairs
Janet Tierney   Specialist I/Biology
Nicholas Palumbo   Executive Director of Sustainability Programs
John Lombardo   Associate V.P. for Workforce and Economic Development
Rose Bancroft   Director of Financial Aid
Baycan Fideli   Director of Fire and Public Safety
Anna Flack   College Associate Dean for Master Schedule/Registrar
Jill Thornton   Associate Professor of Nursing
Steed Alberti   Assistant Director of Special Events
Dr. Glenda Denicolo   Assistant Professor of Physical Sciences
Elizabeth Spagnola   Assistant Dean of Student Services
Aaron Zigrosser Student Representative
Sara Schabe Student Representative

 

Standard VII: Governance, Leadership, and Administration
Co-Chair: Dr. Dante Morelli Associate Professor of Communications
Co-Chair: Paul Basileo Coordinator of Instructional Technology/Professor
Cabinet Representative:
Wes Lundburg
Ammerman Campus Executive Dean/Campus CEO
Kathy Massimo Specialist I/OPIE
Dr. Justin Turner   Assistant Professor of History
Laurey Buckley   Associate Professor of Graphic Desig
Nina Acquavita   Instructor of Communication
Toni-Anne Nhotsoubanh   Counselor
Dr. Emily Lauer   Associate Professor of English
Stacey Whitman   Assistant Professor of Physical Education
Myung Chul Kim   Associate Professor of Mathematics
Susanna Maklakov   Professor of Health Careers
Dr. David Marshall   Assistant Chair/Associate Professor of History
Pina Arcomano Britton Assistant Dean/Academic Support Programming & Resources
Conchita Poeran   SGA Student Representative
Kaylee Mendez   SGA Student Representative
Justin Micozzi   SGA Student Representative

 

Logistics Committee
Co-Chair: Lisa Hamilton Director of Campus Activities and Student Leadership Development
Co-Chair: Katherine Aguirre Campus Director of Admissions
Cabinet Representative:
Carol Wickcliffe-Campbell
Chief of Staff to the President
Cabinet Representative:
Sandra O’Hara
Assistant to the President
Theresa Saladino Director of Admissions
Sonya Lorrian   Instructor of Manufacturing Technology
Katherine Iannotta Secretarial Assistant, Academic Affairs
Dr. Donna Ciampa Campus Associate Dean Academic Affairs--Liberal Arts
Stephen Clark College-Wide Director, Networking and Telecommunications
Neftali Collazo College Director, Special Events and Programs

 

Writing Committee
Dr. Feliz Turhan-Swenson Professor of English
Dana Antonucci-Durgan Head Librarian
Mary Lou Araneo Vice President for Institutional Advancement