For Immediate Release
June 25, 2019


Suffolk Athletics Ranked Tops in Nation, Awarded Daktronics Cup

Suffolk Athletics Ranked Tops in Nation, Awarded Daktronics Cup Suffolk County Community College dethroned defending champion Rowan College at Gloucester County, NJ and has been awarded the Daktronics Cup for Athletics Excellence by the National Alliance of Two Year College Athletic Administrators (NATYCAA).

“The price of success is hard work, dedication, and the determination that win or lose, we have done our best, held nothing back, and put it all on the line. Our athletes never left a competition feeling as though they could have given more," said Suffolk Athletics Director Neftali Collazo, “and I salute them for a job well done.”

“Congratulations to our student-athletes, coaches, and leadership of our athletic programs,” said Suffolk County Community College Executive Vice President Louis Petrizzo. “Suffolk is a great place for student-athletes to realize their dreams,” he added.

Suffolk County Community College captured the title with 152 total points followed by Rowan College at Gloucester County, NJ and Herkimer CC. The Daktronics Cup (formerly NATYCAA Cup) recognizes excellence in two-year college athletics based on success in championship competition across all sports in three divisions of two-year college intercollegiate athletics, which include all 660 plus members of NATYCAA.

Standings for the Daktronics Cup are calculated three times over the course of the academic year.

National Championships:
Women’s Track

2nd Place
Men’s Track
Women’s Tennis

3rd Place
Women’s Cross Country
Men’s Cross Country

National Coach of the Year 
Matt French 

Regional Championships
Baseball
Softball
Women’s Tennis
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Cross Country
Men’s Bowling         
Women’s Bowling
Men’s Basketball

2nd Place
Men’s Soccer 
Men’s Tennis
Men’s Lacrosse 

Regional Championships

Baseball
Softball
Women’s Tennis
Men’s Cross Country
Women’s Cross Country
Men’s Bowling        
Women’s Bowling
Men’s Basket

2nd Place                                                               

Men’s Soccer
Men’s Tennis
Men’s Lacrosse 

3rd Place:   
Volleyball
Women’s Soccer 
Women’s Basketball
Equestrian

Sportsmanship Awards    
Softball
Women’s Basketball
Men’s Soccer

Coach of the Year     
Softball: Joe Kosina
Baseball: Jay Galbraith
M/W Bowling: Ken Rao
M/W Cross Country: Matt French
Women’s Track: Matt French
Men’s Basketball: Victor Correa
Women’s Tennis: Matt St. James