Scholarships for Continuing Students

General Academic Merit

  • Alpha Beta Gamma Academic Excellence
  • Barnes & Noble Bookstore Scholarship
  • Cornell Cooperative Extension
  • Follett Higher Education Group Scholarship
  • Full Deck Scholarship
  • Getting There From Here
  • Giuseppe A. Nigro Lodge No. 2234 OSIA Mother Cabrini Scholarship
  • Jay Schwartz Memorial Scholarship
  • John A Defina Memorial Scholarship
  • Robert T Kreiling Scholarship
  • Smithtown Stitchers Scholarship
  • Suffolk Community College Foundation Scholarship
  • Tom Wendt Memorial Scholarship
  • Vincent O’Leary Scholarship
  • Zachary L D’Abreu Memorial Scholarship

Business

  • Amy Lau Alumni Scholarship
  • Astor Business Scholarship
  • Dominic Riemma Family Memorial Scholarship
  • Ethel Malloy Memorial Scholarship
  • Frank Pullara Memorial Scholarship
  • H Jay Jude Bruhn Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen E. Weinstein Memorial Scholarship
  • Irma Drange-Dunnett Memorial Scholarship
  • James A. Perry Scholarship
  • Joseph Helfenstein Scholarship
  • Mark Steinbuch Scholarship Memorial Scholarship
  • Martin F. Decatur Scholarship
  • Rosemarie V Dilks Memorial Scholarship
  • Walter Hamilton Memorial Scholarship
  • William Baffa Memorial Scholarship
  • Yvonne K Boulia Scholarship

Communication and the Arts

  • Alan Bernstein Remote Television Scholarship
  • Andrew Wittkamper Award for Costume Technology
  • Astor Communications and the Arts Scholarship
  • B & M Art Supply Scholarship
  • Caroline Arvani ‘87 Memorial Scholarship
  • Charles Wittreich ‘86 Design & Tech
  • Collin Mason Award for Theatre Arts Management
  • David Demsky Scholarship
  • David Miller Spirit Award
  • Eastern Long Island Quilters Guild Scholarship
  • Eileen Kamil Communications
  • Frank Livernoche Scholarship
  • Gail Cohen Edelman Memorial Scholarship
  • Harriet T M Novick Scholarship
  • John Shivers ‘05, ‘07
  • Johnson/Pevey Scholarship of Excellence in Classical Performance
  • Kenny Rogers Music Scholarship
  • Lawrence Foundation Scholarship
  • Leonard Goldberg Memorial Scholarship
  • Lou Grasso Memorial Scholarship
  • Maurice N Flecker Scholarship
  • Noriko Okada Scholarship for Courageous Pursuit of the Study of Art
  • Ron Orlando Memorial Scholarship
  • Shirley Cox Best All-Around Theatre Student Award
  • Suffolk Internet Radio Excellence Scholarship
  • Television/Video Production Excellence Scholarship
  • Vanessa Todd Memorial Scholarship
  • Wayne Nester Journalism Scholarship
  • William Teason Memorial Scholarship for Art

Computing

  • Astor Computing Scholarship
  • Barbara Burggraf Memorial Scholarship
  • Cappuccio Peterson Memorial Scholarship
  • Computer and Information Processing Society Scholarship
  • Maitland Mascarenhas ‘81, ‘83 Scholarship
  • Mimi Krinsky Memorial Scholarship
  • Raymond Wood Memorial Scholarship

Culinary Arts

  • Michael Stryska Endowed Memorial Scholarship for Culinary Students
  • Michael Stryska Memorial Scholarship for Culinary Students
  • Michael Thorne Culinary Scholarship
  • Michael Todd Memorial Scholarship
  • Ryan Hautsch Culinary Scholarship

Health, Community and Human Services

  • Alice F. Kucmeroski RN Scholarship
  • Astor Health, Community and Human Services Scholarship
  • Audrey Gabriel Memorial Scholarship
  • Betsy A Nemeth ‘05 Scholarship for Nursing
  • Bias Crimes Awareness Scholarship
  • Crosley Scholarship
  • David A Tereshko ‘83 Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Frances F Lafauci Practical Nursing Scholarship
  • Foundation For Sight & Sound Scholarship
  • Frederick H. Strybing ‘72 Memorial
  • George Hanley ‘82 Memorial Scholarship
  • Harold & Louise Perkal Memorial Scholarship
  • Helen Naviloff Memorial Scholarship
  • Janet North Hovnanian ‘65 School of Nursing Scholarship
  • John Dodds Memorial Scholarship (AEMT)
  • Lana T Caruso Scholarship
  • Linda Murphy ‘06 Memorial Scholarship
  • Marjorie P Doyle Scholarship
  • Maureen Davidson Memorial Scholarship (Physical Therapist Assistant)
  • Nursing: Passion, Pride and Promise Scholarship
  • Patricia Reckenbeil Scholarship
  • Sean M Coffey Scholarship

Liberal Arts

  • Beverly Broomell Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. Michael DeLuca Scholarship for Italian Studies
  • Dr. Robert Frey ‘78 Family Foundation Scholarship
  • Ellis Von Eschen Memorial Scholarship
  • Harry Steeve Memorial Scholarship
  • Jane M Krigsman Memorial Scholarship
  • June D Hudis Memorial Scholarship
  • Louise B. Perkal Memorial Scholarship
  • Lynn Buck Women’s Studies Scholarship
  • Morton D Strassberg Memorial Scholarship
  • Ron Lipp Memorial Scholarship
  • Tracey Stark Memorial Scholarship - Foreign Languages
  • Tracey Stark Memorial Scholarship – Humanities

Technical, Scientific and Engineering

  • Albert Stillwagon Memorial Scholarship
  • Betty Doroski Scholarship
  • Bridgestone/Firestone Scholarship
  • Dean Afshar STEM and Career Technical Education Scholarship
  • John Ganey Memorial Scholarship
  • Michael E. Reilly Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Fire Science and Emergency Medical Technology
  • Shwachman Diamond Project STEM Research Scholarship
  • The Mark Jekel - Long Island Street Rod Association Endowed Scholarship in Automotive Technology

Special Criteria

  • ACE Family Foundation Scholarship
  • Adelante Of Suffolk County
  • African Peoples Association Scholarship
  • Albert M Ammerman Scholarship
  • The Alex Amato Spectrum Scholarship
  • Annette Rapkin Scholarship
  • Association of Latin American Students (ALAS)
  • Carmen E Ortiz Esl
  • D.I.S.C.
  • Daniel B Deponte Student of the Year Award
  • David Elkins ‘90 Memorial Scholarship
  • David J. Cohen ‘69 Memorial Scholarship
  • Dawnmarie A. Gerenstein Memorial Scholarship
  • Ellen Schuler Mauk Scholarship
  • EOP Scholarship
  • Frances Plourd Memorial AME (Association of Municipal Employees) Scholarship
  • Gerry Trerotola Memorial AME (Association of Municipal Employees) Scholarship
  • Gilbert Fund Scholarship for Deaf or Hard of Hearing
  • Glenda Rosenblum Memorial Scholarship
  • Human Resources Club Scholarship
  • Inez R. Martinez-France Memorial Scholarship for Excellence in Teacher Education
  • Jack Schanfeld Scholarship
  • John Burgess ‘70 Scholarship for Physical Education
  • John Speirs Memorial Scholarship
  • John Vigiano Memorial for Firefighters and EMTs
  • Joseph Vigiano Memorial Scholarship for Police Officers or Combat Veterans
  • Laura Provenzano ‘65 Memorial Scholarship
  • Lifetime Learning Council at Peconic Landing Scholarship
  • Margaret and James O’Brien Memorial Scholarship
  • Mattace Family Scholarship
  • Michael Francis Cunningham Memorial Scholarship for Veterans
  • Preston Family Memorial Scholarship
  • Professor Kevin Peterman Labor Leadership Scholarship
  • National Coalition of 100 Black Women
  • Navy Seal LT. Michael Murphy Memorial Scholarship
  • Staff Sergeant Louis Bonacasa Memorial Scholarship
  • Suffolk Community College Foundation Breast Cancer Survivors and Caregivers Scholarship
  • Suffolk Community College Foundation Honors Program Scholarship
  • Suffolk Community College Foundation Military and Veterans Scholarship
  • Suffolk Federal Scholarship
  • The Dream Continues - Ammerman Admission Scholarship for Continuing Students
  • The Rosalie Sillitti Memorial Scholarship
  • Thurgood Marshall/Rosa Parks Leadership Scholarship