Skip to main content

Charge

Advisory Committees at Suffolk County Community College are crucial to the ongoing advancement of our professional and technical programs. The advisory committees provide an opportunity for the college to partner with local industry to ensure that that we receive feedback on curriculum, program needs, applied learning opportunities for our students and the job market for our graduates. The advisory committee members represent a diverse cross-section of county and regional employers who freely provide their expertise and guidance in order to support our students.
 

Members

A full list of the college’s advisory committees appears below. By clicking on the name of the committee, you will see the full list of the committee members. By clicking the committee chair’s name, you will be able to communicate with the chair via email.

 

Joe Hernandez  Advisory Board Chair, Stoic Artisans LLC
Nicholas J. Bosco Professor of Business and Accounting, Ammerman Campus, SUNY Suffolk
John Capurso Instructor of Accounting, Ammerman and Michael J. Grant Campus, SUNY Suffolk
Kristin Conway Assistant Adjunct Professor, Instructor of Business, Accounting and Retail, Ammerman Campus, SUNY Suffolk
Stephen Dilieto Director of Program Management, Teachers Federal Credit Union
Gregory Garritano CPA, Garritano and Associates, CPA's
Vincent Garritano CPA, Garritano and Associates, CPA's
Edward Haran Director, Human Resources and Administration, HealthCare Chaplaincy
Virginia LaLumia Director, Rothco (retired)
Robert Letwins Executive Vice President, Pension Fund Evaluations
Louis J. Marcoccia Receiver of Taxes, Town of Brookhaven
Robert McNamara Vice President and Controller, Interaudi Bank
Alex Founder, Caffeine Culture Inc.
Kathleen A. Ayers-Lanzillotta, MPA, CASAC  Advisory Board Chair, Academic Chair for Allied Health Sciences, Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Addiction Studies, SUNY Suffolk
Cari Faith Besserman, MS, CRC Master CASAC – Director, Suffolk County Division of Community Mental Hygiene Services
Delores Bocklet, LCSW Master CASAC, SAP – EAP Coordinator, Town of Babylon Personnel Department
Richard Buckman, LCSW-R, CEAP, SAP CASAC – Director of EAP Services, Labor Education Community Services Agency
Catherine DeSalvo, CRC, LMHC Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor, NYS Office of ACCES-VR
Mark Epley Director, Seafield Center
Kathleen Flynn-Bisson, MA, MCHES Adjunct Professor, SUNY Suffolk
Kristie Golden, PhD, LMHC, CRC Executive Administrator/Assoc. Director of Operations, Neurosciences/Psychiatry, Stony Brook Medicine
Thomas Ponte, MA, CRC, CASAC Adjunct Professor, SUNY Suffolk
William Rule, MS, CASAC Executive Director, Institute for Learning and Development; Adjunct Professor, SUNY Suffolk
Kibasa Samuel, LMSW Emergency Housing Manager, Community Housing Innovations
Nieves Alonso-Almagro  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Mattew Birn Assistant Director of Human Resources (and former student of the ASL program), SUNY Suffolk
Katie Kerzner Principal, Cleary School for the Deaf
Christopher Woodfill Associate Executive Director, Helen Keller National Center for DeafBlind Youths and Adults
Meredith Eskridge Teacher of the Deaf, Eastern Suffolk BOCES
Diana Pelchuck Director, Sorenson Communications
Michael Smith ASL Teacher, East Meadow School District
David Macholz  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Chris Martino OPUS IVS
Elton Alvarez Competition Infinity
Chris Barcelo Competition Subaru
Andrew Jones Smithtown Nissan
Justin Kidd ATS Automotive Solutions
Dan Matuza Smithaven Dodge
Rich Milano Assistant Professor, SUNY Suffolk
John Reagan Sewanhaka CHSD
Michael Rentz MOPAR CAP Program
John Rogers JWR Automotive Diagnostics
Mark Russo Subaru Distributors Corp
Steve Young Mecedes Benz of Huntington
Heidi Kiley  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Pete Maritato  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Ximena Giraldo Smiros & Smiros Architects
Lesley Kelly Design Consultant
Rya Kesner Ryan Kesner Architect, P.C.
Stephen Normandin PE, NV5
Jason Pontieri PE, JPCE Consulting Engineers
Joseph Rettig BBS Landscape Architects, Engineers
Pablo Rodriquez PE, Cavalry Engineering, P.C.
Diane Fabian  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Rich Amster Chef, Faculty, SUNY Suffolk
Peter Barraud Co-Owner, North Fork Brewing Company
Christina DeLustro Chef, Faculty, SUNY Suffolk
Andrea Glick Chef, Faculty, SUNY Suffolk
Jill Hamill Chief Instructor, Special Career Education and Food Preparation/Service, Eastern Suffolk Boces
Monica Harbes Owner, Harbes Farm Vineyard
Amanda Jaenicke Pastry Chef, Preston House
Sam Keymel Executive Chef, The Shed
Jerri Montillo Chef/Owner, The Bakery and Confections, Inc.
Tom Mulzoff Executive Chef, St. Charles Hospital
Joseph Realmuto Executive Chef, Honest Man Restaurant Group
Kelsey Roden Pastry Chef, Honest Man Restaurant Group
Vincent Winn Chef/Faculty, SUNY Suffolk
Peter Maritato  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Laurin Buchanan Secure Decisions
Michele De Philips Brookhaven National Lab
Vinnie McGee Northwell Hospitals
Emma McGrattan Avalanche Data Warehouse
Brianne Obrien Secure Decisions
Robert Packer Converged Technology
Diane Fabian  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Joseph Aliano, N.D.T.R. Food Service Director, Mather Memorial Hospital; Alumna
Melek Baba, N.D.T.R, C.L.C. Bilingual Nutritionist-Turkish, Nutrition, Health & Obesity Prevention, Cornell University Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County, Alumna
Marta Blanco, M.S., N.D.T.R., C.L.C. Senior Bilingual Nutritionist, Long Island Region Nutrition Health and Obesity Prevention Program, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Suffolk County, Alumna
Terri Brown, N.D.T.R. Professional Assistant II, Dietetic Technician Program, SUNY Suffolk; Alumna
Allison Charny, M.S.E.d., R.D.N., C.D.E.S., C.D.N. Director of Dietetic Internship, Queens College, CUNY
Adrienne Colona, M.S., R.D.N. Clinical Dietitian, Independent Group Home Living, East Moriches, NY
Diane Fabian Academic Chair, Professional Programs and Health Careers, Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, SUNY Suffolk
Laura Feldman, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N., C.D.E. Director, Food, Nutrition and Wellness; Director, Didactic Program in Dietetics; Assistant Professor of Nutrition, Long Island University, Post Campus
Jessica Goldman, M.S., R.D.N., C.N.S.C. Clinical Dietitian at Huntington Hospital, NY; Adjunct Instructor, LIU Post; Alumna
Jodi Levine, M.S, R.D.N., C.D.N. Director, Professor Dietetic Technician Program, Secure Decision
Aimee Mattiolo, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N. Assistant Professor of Dietetic Technician Program, SUNY Suffolk
Sharon Oliver-Murthy, M.P.A., M.S.C., R.D.N., C.D.N Director of Nutrition, Suffolk County Department of Health Services, Suffolk County WIC
Annemarie Owen, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.C.E.S., C.D.N. Department of Family, Population and Preventive Medicine, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Charlene Quinn, N.D.T.R. Adjunct Professional Assistant I, Dietetic Technician Program, SUNY Suffolk; Alumna
Ann Silver, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N., C.D.E. Private Practice Dietitian
Suzann Sullivan, M.S., R.D.N. Director of Nutrition and Food Service, Northport VA Medical Center
Sara Turnasella, R.D.N Retail Dietitian, Janson Supermarkets II L.L.C, Alumna
Kathleen Koster  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Matthew Zukosky  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Jena Canavan RN, MSN, EMT-P Paramedic Director/Nursing Adjunct/Stony Brook Hospital RN, Suffolk County Community College
Dr. Daniel Crough, FAAEM Medical Director, Attending ER Physician, Stony Brook Southampton Hospital
Daniel Foisset Southampton Village EMS; Paramedic Program Adjunct Professional Assistant
Jennifer Friedrich Attorney, IRS
Brian Letourneau Graduate/Preceptor
Paul Marra Chief of Operations, SCEMS
Joe Tusa Certified Instructor Coordinator Suffolk County EMS Preceptor
Joel Vetter Chief of Suffolk County Fire Rescue and Emergency Services
Lindsey Walsh Suffolk Paramedic Program & Sayville Community Ambulance
Matt Zukosky, MA NRP, Assistant Academic Chair Health Science and Physical Education, SUNY Suffolk
Pete Maritato  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Damian Calliste Tesla
Karl Clarke Brookhaven National Laboratory
Timothy Grevstad GE Aviation
Ray Irizarry D'Addario
Michael McCabe Zebra
Gregory A. Santi BAE Systems
Sharon Stehlik BAE Systems
Randy Stever Narda Miteq
Mike Vaccaro BAE Systems
Fred Vaupel PSEG
Kenneth White Brookhaven National Laboratory
Curtiss Wright BAE Systems
Matthew Zukosky  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Jamie Atkinson Sayville Community Ambulance, SCFRES
Scott Davonski Captain, Brookhaven National Laboratory Fire Department
Mark Gregory Captain, Fire Department of New York, Adjunct Faculty SUNY Suffolk
Steven L. Idtensohn Fire Fighter, Fire Department of New York, SUNY Suffolk Fire Protection Technology Graduate
Courtney L. Idtensohn Fire Marshal I, Southampton Town Fire Marshal's Office, SUNY Suffolk Fire Protection Technology Graduate
Christopher J. Mehrman Chief Fire Marshal, Emergency Management Coordinator, Town of Brookhaven Division of Fire Prevention
James Romagnoli Vice President (retired), Chief Security / Emergency Management Officer at Northwell Health System
David Sterne District Manager, Setauket Fire District
Rudy Sunderman Deputy Chief, Suffolk County Fire Academy
Joel Vetter Chief, Suffolk County Department of Fire and Rescue Services
Lawrence Zacarese, J.D. Vice President for Enterprise Risk Management and Chief Security Officer
Chris Gherardi  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Gary Wood  Advisory Board Chair, Associate Professor of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Program, SUNY Suffolk
Michael Bonawandt President, Crest Hospitality Group, Port Jefferson, NY Danfords Hotel & Marina, Port Jefferson; Staybridge Suites, Orlando; Water’s Edge, Centerport; The Waterview, Port Jefferson
Diane Fabian Interim Academic Chair for Culinary Arts and Hospitality Program, SUNY Suffolk
Tina Ferro Department Chair, HRIM Program at St. Joseph’s College (+ 2 HRM articulation agreement); Former Adjunct Professor SUNY Suffolk Hospitality Program
Fred Hansley 2012 Graduate of Hotel/Resort Program General Manager; Homewood Suites by Hilton Princeton, NJ
Courtney L. Idtensohn Fire Marshal I, Southampton Town Fire Marshal's Office, SUNY Suffolk Fire Protection Technology Graduate
Mark Irgang General Manager: Hilton Hotel, JFK Airport Adjunct Professor, SUNY Suffolk Hotel/Resort Program Past President, Long Island Hospitality Association
Jamie Meyer Hampton Bays High School Hospitality Program faculty
Megan Pauze General Manager: Home 2 Suites by Hilton Brookhaven, NY; 2015 Graduate Hotel/Resort Program; Transferred to SUNY DELHI for a Bachelor’s Degree
Steve Shauger General Manager: Hyatt Place East End Hotel, Riverhead, NY
Bruce Spivak Instructor of Business and Hospitality Management Program at Western Suffolk BOCES
Lina Videdal 2020 Graduate of Hotel/Resort Program; Student, St. Joseph’s College HRIM Program
Jim Leopard  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
TBD  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Trudy Christ  Advisory Board Chair, SUNY Suffolk
Jennifer Augusta Jennifer Augusta Design LLC
Michele Burton Owner, Michele Burton Interiors
Rachel Caliman Architectural Account Representative
Salvatore Campitiello Owner, East End Interiors
Mary Farina Owner, Main Street Kitchens and Baths; SUNY Suffolk Adjunct Assistant Professor
Toni Germie Architectural and Design Representative, Benjamin Moore
Wolf Gordon Architectural and Design Representative, Benjamin Moore
Renee Lisowy Owner, Wallace Home Design Center
Nicholas Vero Owner of Nicholas Vero Architects and SUNY Suffolk Adjunct Instructor
John Lombardo  and Laura Galletta  Advisory Board Co-Chairs, SUNY Suffolk
Michael Cinque Curtiss Wright
Daienna Edmonds Precipart
Timothy Grevstad GE Aviation, US
Raymond Irizarry D’Addario & Company
Robert Kufner Designatronics
Ron Loveland Summit Safety Pro
Greg Santi Curtiss Wright
Paul Siller Westhampton Architectural Glass
Joe Spinosa East/West Industries
Sharon Stehlik BAE Systems
Paul Zherebtsov Schivo Medical
Lisa Hubbs  Advisory Board Chair; OTA Program Coordinator; Assistant Professor, SUNY Suffolk
Laura Banks Horizon HealthCare Staffing
Gary Cassidy OTR/L – LIDDSO/Mill Neck School
Melissa Farina MPT – Director of Rehabilitation, St. Catherine of Siena Nursing Home
Debi Gaines MBA, LCSW, LNHA – Director of Rehabilitation, Brookhaven Health Care Facility
Michele Gentile MSOTR/L – Fieldwork Coordinator, OTA Program, SUNY Suffolk
Barbara Heim OTR/L – Complete Rehab Consultants
Michele Hyland MS, PT – Director of Rehabilitation/OT & PT, Long Island State Veterans Home
Cynthia Iafriate OTR/L – Tender Touch Rehabilitation
Valerie Miele OTR/L – Preferred Therapy Solutions
Karen Vittoria OTR/L – Director of Rehabilitation, St. Johnland Nursing Center
Carrie Yonker OTR/L – Long Island State Veterans Home
John Ammerman, Esq.  Advisory Board Chair
Len Badia, Esq. Deputy Chief Clerk
Kimberly Ball, Esq. JKC Professional Services
Danielle M. DiMauro-Brooks Marshall Marshall, Dennehy, Warner; Professor at SUNY Suffolk
Stephen Dilieto Director, Program Management, Teachers Federal Credit Union
Dr. Ronald A. Feinberg, Esq. Professor, Administrator, SUNY Suffolk
Robert Ferrara, Esq. Migrate Realty LLC
Regina Ferraro Davis & Prager PC
Chandra Lall Schondebare & Grayson, P.C.
Sandra Liccardi NY Supreme Court
Agatha Louis Suffolk County DA
Erica L. Nicholson Joel Katims, Esq.
Bruce Seger, Esq. SUNY Suffolk Law Librarian
Catherine Taylor, Esq. Citrin Cooperman
Pamella Vegna Marshall, Dennehy, Warner
Tania Velazquez Associate Dean of Career Services, SUNY Suffolk
Ja'Neen West EAC Network LIDRAC
John Cyr  Advisory Board Chair
Terrie Alfieri Wedding and Portrait Photographer, Terrie Alfieri Photography and Design
Tom P. Ashe Academic Chair of MPS Digital Photography, School of Visual Arts
Brandon Chin Technical Specialist, Canon U.S.A.
Ralph Masullo Assistant Professor of Photography, Eastern Campus, SUNY Suffolk
Brad Paris Assistant Academic Chair of Photography Program, Fashion Institute of Technology
Rob Raeihle Lead Art Teacher, Department of Fine Arts, Commack High School
Gayle Sheridan Assistant Academic Chair and Professor of Radio and Television Production, SUNY Suffolk
Chris Cosenza  Advisory Board Chair
Chris Carden, PT, DPT Assistant Director of Rehabilitation, Long Island State Veterans Home
Susan Miale, PT, DPT Board Certified Pediatric Physical Therapist; Clinical Associate Professor, Stony Brook University
Dr. Keith T. Perrucci, Board Certified Orthopedic Physical Therapist Program Director, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, SUNY Suffolk; Chapter Director, Long Island District, New York Physical Therapy Association
Gina Pipia, PTA Senior Physical Therapist Assistant, Northwell Health, Southside Hospital
Kevin Roden, Board Certified Orthopedic Clinical Specialist Executive Director, Island Sports Physical Therapy
Denis Wurtz, PTA Clinical Coordinator of Clinical Education, Speonk Physical Therapy
Gail Sheridan  Advisory Board Chair
Carl Coulanges
Danna Prather Davis
Tianna Gratta
Dave Haralambou
Charlie Lombardo
Rob Miller
Kathy Newberger
Jake Piacenti
Patrick Shea
Michelle Tannenbaum
Dr. Marlene Kellner  Advisory Board Chair
Patricia Butera Director of Clinical Services, Catholic Health Services, St. Catherines of Sienna Hospital
Brigit Durkin Director Patient Services, Caring Hands Home Care
Emily Emma Director of Professional Practice, Stony Brook Medicine
Nedra Love Chief Nursing Officer, Stony Brook Medicine, Eastern LI Hospital
Laraine Rasmussen Director of Nursing Education, Catholic Health Services, St. Catherines of Sienna Hospital
Jill Thornton Professor, Nursing, SUNY Suffolk
Melissa Weinstein Director of Nursing Education, Catholic Health Services, St. Charles Hospital
William Phelps, MS, DVM  Advisory Committee Chair, VST Program Coordinator, Associate Professor
Miriam Deitsch, PhD. Distinguished Teaching Professor, SUNY Farmingdale; Director of the Center for Social Science Research; Academic Chair of the Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Susan Fowler, BS Senior Technical Sales Specialist, BAYER Healthcare, LLC
Thomas Heckel, LVT The Animal Medical Center; New York State Association of Veterinary Technicians
Richard Jacobson, DVM Proprietor, Farmingville Animal Hospital
Dr. Noelle LaCroix Diplomate of American College of Veterinary Ophthalmology, Veterinary Medical Center of Long Island
Brian McKenna, LVT Assistant Hospital Administrator, Long Island Veterinary Medical Center of Long Island
Jean Rooney, LVT Senior Veterinary Technician, Stony Brook University, Division of Animal Research (DLAR)