Skip to main content

Advisory Committees

College-Wide

Nicholas J. Bosco, Advisory Board Chair, Associate Professor of Business and Accounting, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Kristin Conway, Instructor of Business, Fashion and Retail, Ammerman Campus
Joseph DeFilippe, Professor of Business, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Nancy Ellis, Esq., Professor of Business Administration, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Diane Fabian, Academic Chair, Commerce and Health Careers; Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Ronald A. Feinberg, Ph.D., Esq., Academic Chair, Business, Accounting and Paralegal Studies; Professor of Business Law; Paralegal Program Coordinator, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Gregory Garritano, CPA, Garritano and Associates, CPA's
Scott Giaccone, Professor of Business and Paralegal Studies, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Christopher Gherardi, College Associate Dean for Faculty and Professional Advancement
Edward Haran, Director, Human Resources and Administration, HealthCare Chaplaincy
Joe Hernandez, Owner, Stoic Artisans LLC
Nick Hoffmann, Professor of Business, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Virginia LaLumia, Director of Human Resources and Export Compliance, Rothco (retired)
Robert Letwins, Executive Vice President, Pension Fund Evaluations
Louis J. Marcoccia, Receiver of Taxes, Town of Brookhaven
Timothy McHeffey, Associate Professor of Business, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Robert McNamara, Vice President and Controller, Interaudi Bank
T. Kevin McNamara, Associate Professor of Business and Accounting, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Alphonse J. Ruggiero, CPA, Assistant Academic Chair of Accounting; Professor of Accounting, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Steven Saltzman, Professor of Business, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Alex That, Founder of Caffeine Culture Inc.
Eric Weinstein, Associate Professor of Business and Accounting, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Ben Chen, Ph.D., Assistant Academic Chair for Computer Science/Information Technology; Professor of Computer Science/Information Technology, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Daniel Evans, Professor of Automotive and Mechanical Engineering, State University of New York at Farmingdale
Diane Fabian, Academic Chair, Commerce and Health Careers; Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
JoAnn Gushue, Professor of Business/Information Technology, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Eric Hernandez, Chief Technologist, HighStreetIT
Fiorella V. Marino, Town of Brookhaven, Division of Information Technology
Brian McAuliff, President, Bri-Tech
Chris McKay, alumnus
Gary Perkins, Data Conversion Specialist, Financial Service, Inc.
James Rocker, President and CEO, Nerds That Care
Carl Struck, Assistant Academic Chair, Professor of Computer Science/Information Technology, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Barbara Viola, President, Viotech Solutions Inc.
Debra Wakefield, Professor of Computer Science, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
William Xavier, Information Technology Specialist, Northport VA Hospital
Teresa Aprigliano, Ed.D., R.N., Associate Dean and Director of the RN/Dual Degree Program, Division of Nursing, Molloy College
Suzanne Baretto-Wansor, M.S.N., B.S., Assistant Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Doreen Biondolillo, M.S., B.S., Associate Professor of Nursing, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Joy Borrero, A.N.P., M.S., B.S., Associate Professor of Nursing, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Kathleen G. Burger, M.S.Ed., M.S.N., R.N., C.N.E., Academic Chair; Associate Professor of Nursing, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Kathleen Cino, Ph.D., R.N., C.N.E., Chairperson, Associate Professor of Nursing, Farmingdale State College
Patrick R. Coonan, Ed.D., M.P.A., R.N., Dean of Nursing, Adelphi University
Doreen Coppa, M.S., B.S., A.A.S., Associate Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Dr. Maria Fletcher, Associate Professor; Director, Nursing Department, St. Joseph's College
Mary Pat Lewis, Ph.D., R.N., Dean, School of Nursing, Professor, State University of New York at Delhi
Elisa Mancuso, M.S., B.S., A.S., R.N.C.-N.I.C., Professor of Nursing, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Barbara Messina, Interim Dean of Health Professions and Nursing, Long Island University: C.W. Post Campus
Bridget Nettleton, Ph.D., R.N., Dean of Nursing Program, SUNY Empire State College
Jennifer Ortiz, Ph.D., M.S., B.S., R.N., Interim Academic Chair of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Catherine Pearsall, Ph.D., F.N.P., R.N., C.N.E., Professor, St. Joseph's College
Karen Ryman, M.S.N., B.S.N., Assistant Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Cheryl Shaffer, Ph.D., P.N.P., A.N.P., Ex-Officio Member, Nursing Academic Advisory Committee; College Associate Dean, School of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Janet K. Stevens, M.S.N., Instructor of Nursing, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Dr. Justine Taddeo, Director of Nursing, College of Mount St. Vincent
Jill Thorton, R.N., M.S.N., A.P.R.N-B.C., Assistant Academic Chair, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Helen Winstanley, M.S., A.N.P., C.C.R.N., Co-Chair/Nursing Academic Advisory Committee; Associate Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Lee Ann Xippolitos, Ph.D., R.N., Dean, School of Nursing, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Sue Aprile-Forlenza, M.S.N., R.N., Director of Nursing Education and Professional Development, PBMC Health and Peconic Bay Medical Center
Lisa Aymong, M.P.A., A.P.R.N., Associate Professor of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Doreen Biondolillo, M.S., R.N., Associate Professor of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Patricia Butera, R.N., Director of Nursing Education, St. Catherine of Sienna Medical Center
Donna Carra, M.S.N., R.N.; Co-Chair; Assistant Professor of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Brigit Durkin, R.N., Director of Patient Services, Caring Hands Homecare
Lisa Farrell, R.N., Clinical Nurse Educator, Good Samaritan Hospital
Brandy Feliu, R.N., Assistant Vice President for Professional Services, John T. Mather Memorial Hospital
Julianne Gentile, M.S., A.N.P., R.N., Director of Clinical Education/Coordinator of the Nurse Residency Program, Stony Brook University Hospital
Theresa Glass, R.N., Director of Staff Development and Clinical Services, Eastern, Long Island Hospital
Kimberly Kanner, M.S., R.N., O.C.N., Nurse Educator, Nursing Education and Innovation, North Shore LIJ Huntington Hospital
Kelly Lunghi, R.N., Director of In-Service Education, St James Nursing Center
Joanne Lyons, M.S.N., A.P.N.-N.E., R.N., Clinical and Quality Affairs Officer, Mount Sinai Doctors, North Shore Medical Group
Susan McCabe, M.S., A.P.R.N., Assistant Professor of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Robin Moller, R.N., In-Service Coordinator, Long Island Veterans Home
Sharon Niggemeier, M.S., R.N., Assistant Professor of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Hope Purcell, Director of Patient Services for Homecare and Hospice, Brookhaven Memorial Hospital Home Care
Laraine Rasmussen, R.N., Director of Nursing Education and Staff Development, St. Charles Hospital and Rehab Center
Patricia Salzmann, Director of Nursing, The Shores-Peconic Landing
Cheryl Shaffer, Ph.D., R.N., P.N.P., A.N.P.; Associate Dean of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Jill Thornton, M.S., R.N., Assistant Academic Chair or Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Alice Tobin, M.S., R.N.; Co-Chair; Associate Professor of Nursing, Suffolk County Community College
Helen Winstanley, M.S., R.N., A.N.P.C., C.C.R.N., Associate Professor of Nursing, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Julie Yerke, R.N., Educational Coordinator, Gurwin Jewish Nursing and Rehab Center
John Ammerman, Esq., Attorney, Adjunct Professor of Business Law, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College; Chair
Len Badia, Esq., Commanding Officer, District Court; Adjunct Professor of Business Law
Kimberly Ball, Private Paralegal, JKC Professional Services, Medford, Alumna
Danielle DiMauro-Brooks, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Regina Ferrara, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Robert A. Ferrara, Esq., Adjunct Faulty/Private Attorney, Migrate Realty, Ridge, NY
Ronald A. Feinberg, Ph.D., Esq., Attorney, Academic Chair of Business, Accounting and Paralegal Studies; Professor of Business Law, Paralegal Program Coordinator, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Siobhan K. Geosits, Private Paralegal, DeSena and Sweeney, LLP; Alumna
Scott Giaccone, Esq., Professor of Business and Paralegal Studies, Ammerman Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Christopher Gherardi, College Associate Dean of Faculty and Professional Advancement, Suffolk County Community College
Chandra Lall, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Sandra Liccardi, Private Paralegal, Office of Judge Garguilo; Alumna
Agatha Louis, Paralegal, Suffolk County District Attorney's Office, Hauppauge, NY, Alumna
Erica Nicholson, Paralegal, McNulty & Spiess, Middle Island, NY, Alumna
Kimberly Nowakowski, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Gina Panzenbeck, Private Paralegal, Alumna
William Russell, Paralegal, Brookhaven National Laboratory; Alumna
Charlotte Sacca, Private Paralegal, Alumna
Denise Scortino, Private Paralegal, Advantage Title Company; Alumna
Catherine Taylor, Private Attorney, Citron Cooperman; Alumna
Robert Terry, Public Paralegal, Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office; Alumna
Tania Velazques, College Director of Career Services, Suffolk County Community College
JaNeen West, Court Liaison/Case Coordinator Paralegal, EAC Network LIDRC, Alumna
Terrie Alfieri, Wedding and Portrait Photographer: Janelle Brook Photography
Tom P. Ashe, Academic Chair of MPS Digital Photography, School of Visual Arts
Brandon Chin, Technical Specialist, Canon U.S.A., Inc.
Janelle Council, Wedding and Portrait Photographer, Janelle Brook Photography
John Cyr, Assistant Professor of Photographic Imaging, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Allen Keener, Professor of Photographic Imaging, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Ralph Masullo, Assistant Professor of Photographic Imaging, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Brad Paris, Assistant Academic Chair of Photography Program, Fashion Institute of Technology
Rob Raeihle, Lead Art Teacher, Department of Fine Arts, Commack High School
Gayle Sheridan, Assistant Academic Chair and Professor of Radio and Television Production, Suffolk County Community College

Ammerman Campus

Jane Hecker-Cain, Assistant Professor and Coordinator of American Sign Language Program, Suffolk County Community College; Advisory Committee Chair
Ellen McCarthy, Principal, Cleary Elementary School for the Deaf
Katherine Montero, Sign Language Interpreter, Cleary Program for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing at East Islip High School
Christine Oddo, Associate Director, Mill Neck Services for Deaf Adults
Cindy Shull, Family Support Services Supervisor, Mill Neck Services for Deaf Adults
Scott Frank, MAC Tools
Tom DeMarco, Nissan
Bob Duerr, Long Island Street Rod Association (LISRA)
Dennis Manfredo, LISRA
Bill Konanez, Snap-On Tools
John Reagan, Seanhaka CHSD
Bob Westenberger, MATCO Tools
John Rogers, JWR Automotive Diagnostics
Justin Kidd, Autologic, Inc.
Darnell Wiltshire, Sun Buick GMC Richard Milano, Instructor of Automotive Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Jerry Kelly, King O’Rourke Cadillac
Glenn Jacob, General Motors
Jon Davisson, General Motors
Linda McClure, General Motors Regional Training Manager
Daniel Gippert, General Motors
John Gahan, General Motors
Steve Hausman, Star Toyota of Bayside
Zan Mughal, T-TEN Student, Lexus of Rockville Centre
Elton Alvarez, Innovation Toyota
Steve Silver, Atlantic Toyota
David Bartoli, Smithtown Toyota
Nick Antoniello, Toyota Motor Sales
Billy Hsu, Toyota Motor Sales
Adam Gibson, Toyota Motor Sales
Vince Favorito, Toyota Technical Service Training Manager –New York Region
Michael Scamardella, TMS / Lexus Eastern Area
Clark Lance, Lexus Eastern Area Manager
Joe Myers, Toyota T-TEN
Vince Luppino, Toyota Motor Sales NY Region
Jerome Scelza, Huntington Honda
Samuel Nicoleau Jr., Honda of Valley Stream Ed Mayer, Honda Zone 5
George Quick, Hillside Honda
Joe Ellsworth, American Honda
Charlie Vassallo, Apple Honda Romeo
Mejia, Atlantic Honda
Dale Guy, Atlantic Honda
Nicole Plumitallo, Atlantic Honda
Russell Berse, American Honda, District Parts and Service Manager
Brent Thompson, Instructor of Automotive Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Mark Schlobohm, Honda City
Joseph A. Betz, R.A., Architect; Associate Professor, SUNY Farmingdale
Christine Caruso, Operations Manager, Energy Efficiency Program, Lockhead Martin
Al Dawson, P.E., Assistant Professor of Engineering/Industry Technology, Suffolk County Community College
James Garrahan, P.E., Assistant Vice President, Greenman Pedersen, Inc.
Steven Hanuszek, P.E. Executive Vice President, Lockwood, Kessler & Bartlett
Daniel Kelley, R.A., Facilities and Plant Operations, Architectural Design Services, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Associate Professor of Engineering Science and Electrical Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Natalie Niemann, Architect, Associate Professor of Construction Technology and Drafting, Suffolk County Community College
Steve Normandin, P.E., Project Engineer, The RBA Group
Tina F. Paris, R.A., Principal, Tina F. Paris, Architect; Adjunct Instructor, Suffolk County Community College
Joseph Rettig, R.A., LEED AP, BBS Architects and Engineers
Gerry Rosen, PE, P.W. Grosser Consulting Michael Salatti, P.E., Vice President, Greenman Pedersen, Inc.
Michael C. Simon, P.E., Associate Professor of Construction Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Steve Uccellini, Project Engineer, J.R. Holzmacher, LLC
Shady Azzam-Gomez, Vice President for Information Technology and Chief Information Officer, Information Technology Services, Suffolk County Community College
Laurin Buchanan, Principal Investigator, Secure Decisions, A Division of Applied Visions, Inc.
Steven Clark, Director, Networking and Telecommunications
Susan Frank, Associate Professor of Cybersecurity, Suffolk County Community College
Jason Fried, Information Security Officer, Office of Information Technology Services, Suffolk County Community College
Leo E. Galletta, President and CEO, Converged Technology Group, Inc.
Richard Johnston, Professor of Engineering Science and Cybersecurity, Suffolk County Community College
George Louris, Director, Custom Computer Specialists, Inc.
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Associate Professor of Engineering Science and Electrical Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Vinnie McGee, CISSP, ACMP, Senior Systems Administrator and IT Security Manager, Mather Hospital
Brianne F. O'Brien, Program Manager, Applied Vision, Inc., Secure Decisions Div.
Johnathan Sadowski, Specialist, Cybersecurity, Suffolk County Community College
Joseph J. Scarola, RCDD, LEED AP BD+C, Vice President of Business Development
Mary Cain, Executive Director, Stony Brook Child Care Services, SUNY at Stony Brook
Linda Crispi, Director, Campus Kids Children’s Learning Center, Suffolk County Community College
Darlene Hochman, Advisory Board Chair, Academic Chair of Education, Health, and Human Services, Professor of Education/Early Childhood, Suffolk County Community College
Joan Rocchetta, Director of Educational Services, Child Care Council of Suffolk
Deborah Sweet, Children's Community Programs Head Start
Jena Canavan, Suffolk Community College, Paramedic Director, Nursing Adjunct, Stony Brook Hospital RN
Dan Crough, M.D., Medical Director, Stony Brook Southampton Hospital Attending ER Physician
Daniel Foisset, Southampton Village EMS, Paramedic Program Adjunct Professional Assistant
Jennifer Friedrich, Attorney/IRS
Brian Letourneau, Graduate
Paul Marra, Chief of Operations, SCEMS
Mary Jo Stark, Peconic Bay Medical Center ER Director & Trauma Coordinator
Joe Tusa, Certified Instructor Coordinator Suffolk County EMS
Joel Vetter, Chief of Suffolk County Fire Rescue and Emergency Services
Lindsey Walsh, Suffolk Paramedic Program & Sayville Community Ambulance
Matthew B. Zukosky, Suffolk Community College Assistant Academic Chair Health Science and Physical Education
Richard Biscardi, Senior Project Engineer, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Angela M. Chacon, Electrical Engineer, NARDA Corporation
Angela Chewning, Vice President, Dayton T. Brown, Inc.
Dominic Ciordullo, Associate Professor, Nassau Community College
Matt Jacobs, Senior Engineer, NARDA Electronics
Richard Johnston, Professor of Engineering and Electrical Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Engineering and Industrial Technology; Associate Professor of Electrical Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Scott Tierno, Adjunct Professor, Electrical Engineering, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Leo DeBobes, Assistant Administrator, Emergency Management and Regulatory Compliance, Stony Brook University Hospital
Gary Kaczmarczyk, Executive Director, Environmental Health and Safety, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Charles J. Keeling, Corporate Safety Representative, PSEG Long Island; Past President, American Society Safety Engineers
Charles P. LaSalla, Fire Chief, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Peter Maritato, Academic Chair, Engineering and Industrial Technology; Associate Professor of Electrical Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Christopher Mehrman, Chief Fire Marshal, Town of Brookhaven
Shawn Reardon, Manager of Training and Compliance, Miller Environmental Group, Inc.; President, American Society Safety Engineers
William Rohr, Fire Marshal, FDNY; 3rd Assistant Chief, Setauket Fire Department
Joseph Williams, Commission, Suffolk County Fire Rescue and Emergency Services
Chris Carden, PT, DPT, Assistant Director of Rehabilitation, Long Island State Veterans Home
Susan Miale, PT, DPT, Board Certified Pediatric Physical Therapist, Clinical Associate Professor, Stony Brook University
Gina Pipia, PTA, Senior Physical Therapist Assistant, Northwell Health, Southside Hospital
Kevin Roden, PT, Board Certified Orthopedic Clinical Specialist, Executive Director, Island Sports Physical Therapy
Denis Wurtz, PTA, Speonk Physical Therapy
Gayle Sheridan, Assistant Academic Chair and Professor of Radio and Television Production, Suffolk County Community College; Advisory Committee Chair
Bryan Butler, Coordinating Producer, MSG Varsity Network
Vincent Fusco, Executive in Charge of Production, NBC Universal Talk Television
David Haralambou, President, By Request Productions
Kathy Newberger, Cable TV Marketing Consultant Bill Terry, WBLI, WALK, retired

Eastern Campus

Rich Amster, Assistant Professor of Culinary Arts, Suffolk County Community College
Christina DeLustro, Assistant Professor/Baker's Workshop Coordinator, Suffolk County Community College
Ralph DeLustro, Executive Chef, Residence Inn/Marriott
Laureen Gauthier, Advisory Committee Chair, Academic Department Chair/Program Director of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Programs, Suffolk County Community College
Andrea Glick, Assistant Professor of Culinary Arts, Suffolk County Community College
Keith Kouris, Baker/Owner, Blue Duck Bakery and Café
Nancy Kouris, President/Owner, Blue Duck Bakery and Café
Ed Maher, Certified Master Baker/Owner, Tilda's Bake Shop
Camille Masem, CTE Culinary Arts Teacher, Bellport High School
Robert Molter, Sales Associate, Braun Seafood Company
John Perry, Owner, A Small Affair Catering
Joseph Realmuto, Chef de Cuisine/Partner, Honest Man Restaurant Group
Barry Rosenthal, Chef/Instructor, Islip Career Center
Chris Singlemann, Executive Chef, Peconic Bay Medical Center
Joseph Aliano, D.T.R., Food Service Director, Mather Memorial Hospital; Alumna
Terri Brown, D.T.R., Professional Assistant I, Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College; Alumna
Adrienne Colona, M.S., R.D., Nesconset Nursing Center for Rehabilitation; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College; Alumna
Lorraine Danowski, M.S., R.D., Clinical Instructor of Family Medicine, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Diane Fabian, Academic Chair, Commerce and Health Careers; Professor of Health Information Technology, Eastern Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Mary Ellen Grimes, M.S., R.D., Island Harvest
John Krakowski, M.A., R.D., C.D.N., FANS Consultant
Jodi Levine, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Director, Dietetic Technician Program, Suffolk County Community College; Associate Professor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Aimee Mattiolo, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N., Assistant Professor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Patricia Miner, M.S., R.D., Ed.D., Director, Didactic Program of Dietetics, Queens College
Annmarie NG, M.S., R.D., C.D.E., Department of Family, Population and Preventative Medicine, Stony Brook University Medical Center
Carolyn Notaro, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Sharon Oliver-Murthy, M.P.A., M.S.C., R.D., Director of Nutrition, Suffolk County Department of Health Services, Suffolk County WIC
Cynthia Pierce, M.S., R.D.N., C.D.N., Dietetic Internship Director, Long Island University
Charlene Quinn, D.T.R., Adjunct Professional Assistant I, Suffolk County Community College; Nutrition Specialist, Optimal Nutrition; Alumna
Jennifer Robins, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Food Service Director, Peconic Bay Medical Center; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Deborah Salvatore, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., Smithtown Pediatric Group; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Ann Silver, M.S., R.D., C.D.N., C.D.E., Private Practice Dietitian; Adjunct Assistant Professor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Suzanne Sullivan, M.S., R.D., Clinical Nutrition Manager, Northport Veterans Administration Medical Center; Adjunct Instructor of Dietetic Technology, Suffolk County Community College; Alumna
Sara Turnasella, R.D.N., Retail Dietitian Janson Supermarkets II L.L.C.; Alumna
Michael Bonawandt, General Manager, Danford's Inn and Marina, Port Jefferson, NY
Dorothy Capuana, Assistant General Manager, Barons Cove, Sag Harbor, NY
Elizabeth Cordano, 2011 Graduate of Hotel/Resort Program; Owner, ETU Restaurant, Bridgehampton, NY; Alumna
James Dunne, Professor, Hospitality Program, New York Institute of Technology
Tina Ferro, Department Chair, HRIM Program, St. Joseph’s College
Laureen Gauthier, Advisory Committee Chair, Academic Department Chair/Program Director of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Programs, Suffolk County Community College
Fred Hansley,General Manager, Hampton Inn, Islandia, NY; Alumna
Mark Irgang, General Manager: Hilton Hotel, JFK Airport; Adjunct Professor, Suffolk County Community College Hotel/Resort Program; President, Long Island Hospitality and Leisure Association
Joan La Rosa, Sales Manager: Sea Star Ballroom, Riverhead, NY; Adjunct Instructor, Suffolk County Community College Hotel/Resort Program
Marc Levine, General Manager, Residence Inn by Marriott, Riverhead, NY
Steve Shauger, General Manager, Hyatt Place East End Hotel, Riverhead, NY
Gary Wood, Advisory Board Chair, Associate Professor of Culinary Arts and Hospitality Management Program, Suffolk County Community College
Trudy Christ, TKC Interior Design
Sean Bruns, Old Town Crossing Interior Design & Luxury Home Furnishings
Mary Farina, Room Service Interior Design; Suffolk County Community College, Adjunct Instructor, Interior Design
Kerry A. Janis, Interior Designer; Suffolk County Community College, Adjunct Instructor, Interior Design
Laurie Lizak, Suffolk County Community College, Advisory Committee Chair, Professor of Interior Design
Lisa Rose, Alumna

Grant Campus

Kathleen Ayer-Lanzillotta, M.P.A., CASAC, Advisory Committee Chair, Academic Chair for Allied Health Sciences, Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Addiction Studies, Suffolk County Community College
Richard Buckman, LCSW-R, CEAP, SAP, CASAC, CETI, Director of EAP Services, Labor Education Community Services Agency
Cari Faith Besserman, MS, CRC, Master CASAC, Director, Suffolk County Division of Community Mental Hygiene Services
Catherine DeSalvo, CRC LMHC, Vocational Rehabilitation Counselor, New York State Office of ACCES-VR
Mark Eply, Director, Seafield Center, Inc.
Kristie Golden, Ph.D., LMHC, CRC, Executive Administrator/Assoc. Dir. of Operations, Neurosciences/Psychiatry, Stony Brook Medicine
Thomas Ponte, M.A., CRC, CASAC, Adjunct Professor, Suffolk County Community College (retired)
William Rule, M.S./Psy, CASAC, Executive Director, Institute for Learning and Development
Kibasa Samuel, LMSW, Emergency Housing Manager, Community Housing Innovations
Kevin Bozza, MPA, FACHE, CPHQ, RHIT Director, Health Information Management NWH Peconic Bay Medical Center
Kristie Del Vecchio, B.S., RHIT, CCS, CTR, Manager, Jzanus Consulting, Inc.
Tracy D’Ericco, MS, RHIA, Director, Health Information Management, Stony Brook Southampton Hospital
Christine Edwards, RHIA, Health Information Management Consultant Former Director, Health Information Management Stony Brook University Hospital
Diane Fabian, M.B.A., M.S., RHIA, Professor of Health Information Technology; Academic Chair of Commerce and Health Careers, Suffolk County Community College
Rosemarie Garro, RHIT, Coding Manager NWH John T. Mather Memorial Hospital
Christopher Gherardi, MBA College Associate Dean for Faculty; Professional Advancement; Academic Chair of Business Suffolk County Community College
Susan Goldson, M.S., RHIT, CCS, CCS-P, HIT Program Director Administrative Business Technology Department, Nassau Community College
Barbara Hinkle-Azzara, RHIA, Vice President, HIM Operations, HRS, Coding Elevated
Ellen Karl, M.B.A., RHIA, CHDA, FAHIMA, Academic Director of Health Information Management, CUNY School of Professional Studies
Samuel Lin, PT, MHA, PMP, CPHQ Senior Population Health Strategy Executive Cerner Corporation
Carmen McCoy, MA, PhD Former Program Director Applied Health Informatics Stony Brook University
Janine Muccio, MPH, RHIA HIT Program Coordinator Suffolk County Community College
Gena M Palmer, RHIT EMPI Data Integrity Manager Catholic Health Services of Long Island
Charleen Prince, RHIT Vice President of Financial Services Philosophy Care Nursing Homes
Chris Ray, MS Senior Associate Registrar, Reporting and Systems Manager University Support Services
Joseph Bryant, General Manager, Precipart
Henry Klietsch, President, H&H Technologies and Tatra Sheet Metals
John Lombardo, Associate Vice President, Workforce and Economic Development, Suffolk County Community College
Bridgette Senior, Owner, Alken Industries David Thuro, President, Thuro Metal Products
Lisa E. Hubbs, M.S., OTR/L, Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Occupational Therapy Assistant Program, Suffolk County Community College
Michele Gentile, MSOTR/L, Fieldwork Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Occupational Therapy, Suffolk County Community College
Fran Babiss, Ph.D., OTR/L, Program Director, Adult Partial Hospitalization, South Oaks Hospital
Gary Cassidy, OTR/L, LIDDSO/Mill Neck School
Anthony Ciolino, OTR/L, Team Therapy
Ed Colverd, Director, Driving Program, Abilities Center, The Viscardi Center
Kimberly DeCanio, COTA/L, Suffolk County Community College Alumna
Melissa Farina, M.P.T., Director of Rehabilitation, St. Catherine of Siena Nursing Home
Allen Fuchs, OTR/L
Debi Gaines, M.B.A., LCSW, LHNA, Director of Rehabilitation, Brookhaven Health Care Facility
Kim Hagstrom, OTR/L, Acting Chief, Green House, Pilgrim Psychiatric Center
Barbara Heim, OTR/L, Complete Rehab Consultants
Carrie Yonker, OTR/L, Long Island State Veterans Home
Michael Hyland, M.S., P.T., Director of Rehabilitation/OT and PT, Long Island State Veterans Home
Cynthia Lafriate, OTR/L, Tender Touch Rehabilitation
Valerie Miele, OTR/L, Preferred Therapy Solutions, Suffolk County Community College Alumna
Karen Vittoria, OTR/L, Director of Rehabilitation, St. Johnland Nursing Center
Miriam Deitsch, Ph.D., Distinguished Teaching Professor, SUNY Farmingdale; Director of the Center for Social Science Research; Chair of the Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Susan Fowler, B.S., Senior Technical Sales Specialist, BAYER Healthcare LLC
Thomas Heckel, L.V.T., The Animal Medical Center, New York State Association of Veterinary Technicians
Richard Jacobson, D.V.M., Proprietor, Farmingville Animal Hospital
Dr. Noelle La Croix, Diplomate of American College of Veterinary Ophthalmology, Veterinary Medical Center of Long Island
Brian McKenna, L.V.T., Assistant Hospital Administrator, Long Island Veterinary Specialists
Dr. William G Phelps, D.V.M., VST Program Coordinator
Jean Rooney, L.V.T., Senior Veterinary Technician, Stony Brook University, Division of Animal Research (DLAR)
Debra Bjelke, AAS, RLATG, CMAR – Laboratory Animal Facility Representative
Elia Colon-Mallah, D.V.M., Professor of Veterinary Science Technology, Suffolk County Community College
Dennis Dougherty, D.V.M., Assistant Professor of Veterinary Science, Suffolk County Community College
Nancy Penncavage, Ph.D., Advisory Board Chair, Professor of Biology and Oceanography, Suffolk County Community College
William Phelps, DVM, VST Program Coordinator, Assistant Professor of Veterinary Science, Suffolk County Community College
Phillip Sandusky, Assistant Director of Public Safety and Environmental Health, Suffolk County Community College
Hector Sepulveda, M.D., Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Patricia Ann Wagner, Unaffiliated Member
Scott Berger, President, Arista Air Conditioning
Steve Bergman, Owner, Twinco Supply
Tom Butcher, Engineer, Brookhaven National Labs
Tom Carne, Sales Manager, Daikin McQuay
Kevin Cirincione, Owner/President, County Energy
Paul Cooper, P.E., Executive Director of Facilities, Suffolk County Community College
Joe Fraccalvieri, Director, POB, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Richard Halley, Area Manager, Trane Corp.
Michael Herman, MJI Services
James M. Keane, Executive Dean, Grant Campus, Suffolk County Community College
Wayne Lawrence, Field Technician, PETRO Oil
John Levey, President, Oilheat Associates, HVAC/R Adjunct Faculty, Suffolk County Community College
Mario Lucero, Account Executive, Johnson Controls Inc.
Rusty McAllister, Owner, ACE Shore Refrigeration
Steven McCormack, Plant Operations Manager, Southside Hospital
Ken Mueller, Sales Engineer, Daikin McQuay
Michael O’Rourke, President, Best Climate Control
John Ottaviano, Owner/President, Air Ideal
Douglas J. Pavone, PE, Vice-President, Lizardos
Anthony J. Pellicone, Director, Safety and Emergency Services, Southside Hospital
Paul Ronning, Operations Manager, Southside Hospital
Frank Sciavone, Sav Mor Mechanical
Yvette Soto-Gitelman, Arista Air Conditioning
Jeff Tempone, Owner/President, East Coast Refrigeration
Len VanSicklin, Service Manager, Anron
Karen Ventura, Director, Human Resources, VJ Technologies
Pasquale Villane, HVAC Mechanic, Southside Hospital
Richard Zimmerman, Field Supervisor, Gotham Air Conditioning; HVAC/R Adjunct Faculty, Suffolk County Community College; Alumna